Previous prize winners

Click on an image detail to view the full artwork and prize details.

2015 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($20,000, acquisitive)
Rosemary O’Rourke Cloth Drawing

Falconer Advisers Award ($2,000)
Locust Jones A Week in the Life of the World 30 Jan to 5 Feb 2015

Artery Student Award ($1,000)
Lily Ward Left and Right Creation Story

Tasmanian Coffee Roasters People’s Choice Award ($1,000)
Eamonn Jackson Shadowland


2013 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($15,000, acquisitive)
Thea Costantino (Western Australia) The Fold 1 & 2

Hillross Award (Judges’ Special Commendation $2,000)
Paul White (Victoria) Aloha Mojave

Artery Student Award ($1,000 worth of art materials)
Robert Mihajlovski (Victoria) Abbotsford

Tasmanian Coffee Roasters People’s Choice Award ($500)
David Frazer (Victoria) Waiting for Rain


2011 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($15,000, acquisitive)
Helen Wright (Tasmania) The Exquisite Corpse of Seaweed Man

Hillross Financial Services Award ($2,000)
Natasha Dusenjko (Victoria) The Night Sky Abyssinia 0.001 – 0.006

Artery Student Award ($1,000)
Ashlee Irwin (Tasmania) After Holbein

Road Runners People's Choice Award ($500)
Rew Hanks (New South Wales) The Hunter and Collector


2009 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($15,000, acquisitive)
Milan Milojevic (Tasmania) Pinnacle Grouse (after Audubon)

Hillross Financial Services Award ($2,000)
Fiona Cabassi (Victoria) Amongst the Curling Skies

Artery Student Award ($500)
Yvonne Rees-Pagh (Tasmania) Red Riot


2007 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($15,000)
Michael Schlitz Divinerer Ground Water Man

Hillross Financial Services Award ($2,000)
Annita Furey Northern Cartographic Intention

Artery Student Award ($500)
Alexi Keywan Last Exit #1


2005 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner ($8,000)
Gosia Wlodarczak Subtitles

Avery Partners Award ($1,000)
Milan Milojevic Bird tree frieze

Hutchins Foundation Award ($1,000)
Helen Wright Nobody knows anything

Artery Student Award ($500)
Sanja Pahoki Self-portrait 2002

Road Runners People’s Choice Award ($500)
Cherry Hood Quillan 2004


2004 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Megan Keating Ride of the Valkyries

The Luke Wagner Framemakers Award
Yvonne Boag Aboji

The Henry Jones Art Hotel Award
Gosia Wlodarczak South East Corner


2003 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Daniel Moynihan Celtic Tool Tiger

Judges’ Selections
Franz Ehmann Speech Grill
Kerry Gregan Redbill
Anna Hoyle Neojumbucks #6
Ron McBurnie Kevin Connor’s Studio

Student Award
Rebecca Stevens How to build a ferro-cement boat

People’s Choice
Anna Hoyle Neojumbucks #6


2002 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Ian Friend For JHP #6

Judges’ Selections
Marion Borgelt Bloodlight Stack: 32 Leaves Figure B
Meg Buchanan Night Prose (unique state)
Milan Milojevic Portrait with a View
Daniel Moynihan Wickerman (Men of Ireland)
Stephen Spurrier B is for Barcelona

Student Award
Not awarded

People’s Choice
Simone Pfister Secret Garden of Insects


2001 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Christopher Hodges Zen

Judges’ Selections
Tim Burns Judd’s Creek
Filomena Coppola PulseIan Friend Prone and speechless dialect #1
Milan Milojevic Two worlds collide
Geoffrey Ricardo Love Street

Student Award
Not awarded

People’s Choice
Diane Perndt Maria island – a visual journal


2000 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Stephen Spurrier The book of first aid and how to use it

Judges’ Selections
Alexis Beckett Mute
Wayne Crowthers The Sea of QuiescenceIan Friend Metaphysics, Set #2
Milan Milojevic Index of Possibilities
Marzena Wasikowska Untitled (I left Poland)

Student Award
Justin Caleo Gravity


1999 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Glen Clarke Enigma and melancholy #7

Judges’ Selections
Marian Crawford Dear Mother Father / A gift for you
Nick Devlin Untitled (Tableaux) 1999
Lesley Duxbury Drift
Anne Macdonald Petals
Julia Powles Imagining the Sublime

Student Award
Stephen Cramb Into the Abyss and Back


1998 award winners

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Jaqui Stockdale The Handmaid’s Tale

Judges’ Selections
Gordon Bennett Notes to Basquiat
Yvonne Boag Untitled
Franz Ehmann Culture of forgetfulness
Martin King Book of Lands
Milan Milojevic Homage a Borges


1997 award winner

The Hutchins Art Prize Winner
Rod Stennard Laseman’s Sleep